2018/19 Board of Captains

The 2018/19 Board of Captains will officially take office on Friday, September 22nd. If you are interested in serving on the Board of Captains, please reach out to the Commodore-Elect, Lukas Duddleston, indicating your interest.

Name Position E-Mail
Lukas Duddleston Commodore commodore
John McCloskey Vice-Commodore vc
Alise Mintz Rear Commodore
Korina Hendricks Secretary secretary
Charlie Childs Treasurer treasurer
Sonya Miran-Moore Director of Internal & External Affairs
Chris Moore Social Chair socials
Courtney Deisch Communications Chair communications
Hallie Heuser Marketing Chair marketing
Kyle Heisler Webmaster webmaster
Dan Sutton Lab Manager lab
Drake Demitrios & Coleman Robbins Racing Coordinator racing
Patrick Stiles Club Steward steward
Alex Campbell Maintenance Representative maintenance
Olivia Staruck & Hayden Frentzel Sailing Team uwsailingcaptain@gmail.com
Olivia Staruck & Hayden Frentzel 420 Fleet Captain 420s
Christopher Selzer Sloop Fleet Captain sloops
Tarek Hamdan Yu Chen Windsurfing Fleet Captain windsurfing
Jonathan Thickens & Tye Rubin Light Keelboat Fleet Captain j-fleet
- Heavy Keelboat Fleet Captain keelboats
David Fish Kiting Fleet Captain kiting
Caroline Skotarzak Scow Fleet Captain scows
Greg Strope Tech Fleet Captain techs
- Laser/Byte Fleet Captain lasers





2017/18 Board of Captains

Name Position E-Mail
Alise Mintz Commodore commodore
Lukas Duddleston Vice-Commodore vc
Sonya Miran-Moore Social Coordinator socials
Communications communications
Hallie Heuser Marketing marketing
Education Chair education
Dan Sutton Lab Manager lab
Tarek Hamdan & Langston Nashold Racing Coordinator racing
Club Steward steward
Chris Moore Webmaster webmaster
Korina Hendricks Secretary secretary
Charlie Childs Treasurer treasurer
Asa Burton Shop Director maintenance
Safety Chair safety chair
Charlie Kutschenreuter & Katy Zimmerman Sailing Team uwsailingcaptain@gmail.com
Charlie Kutschenreuter & Katy Zimmerman 420 Fleet Captain 420s
Christopher Selzer Sloop Fleet Captain sloops
Pedro Guinsburg Yu Chen Windsurfing Fleet Captain windsurfing
Mark Gillespie Keelboat Fleet Captain keelboats
Keith Pierce & Phil Tietze J Fleet Captain j-fleet
Dave Fish Kiting Fleet Captain kiting
Jonathan Thickens Scow Fleet Captain scows
Tye Rubin Tech Fleet Captain techs
Cailin Considine Laser/Byte Fleet Captain lasers





Bosuns - Summer 2018

Name Boat Email
J/22 - Stirred
Molly Crickman & Jithanie Gunasena J/24 - Scurvy Dog
Victor Charles Scarfati J/24 - What About Bob
Keith Pierce J/24 - Jag Ed
Greg Lawless O'Day 25 - Cinger
Mark Gahler Capri 22 - Cap
Philip Tietze Catalina 22 - Chargeback
Pete Mooney & Pete Kueler (Interim) Tartan 10 - Rhubarb
Pete Mooney Tartan 10 - Siege
Pete Keuler Tartan 10 - Sassafras
Mike Healy Ericson 26 - Salaam
Barry Rokusek Soveral 30 - Spray
Marc Rhode Precision 27 - Knotty Rascal





Staff, Coordinators & Directors

Name Position Email
Dave Elsmo Sailing Program Manager david.elsmo@wisc.edu
Vacant Head of Instruction headofinstruction@hoofersailing.org
Joe Webb Director of Outdoor UW outdooruw@union.wisc.edu
Christopher Selzer Youth Director youth@hoofersailing.org
Joann Long ASA Coordinator asa@hoofersailing.org
Chamond Liu Outreach Coordinator outreach@hoofersailing.org
Cailin Considine Lessons Coordinator lessons@hoofersailing.org